Montgomery v. Hammond et al.
[…] Richart v. Jackson, 171 Vt. 94, 97 (2000). Generally, the court must consider the facts presented in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, who “is entitled to the benefit of all reasonable doubts and inferences.” Lamay v. State, 2012 VT 49, ¶ 6, 191 Vt. 635; see also Madkour v. Zoltak, 2007 VT 14, ¶ 12. As noted earlier, this is a personal injury suit arising out of a two-car collision that occurred on August 23, 2013. Personal injury suits are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. See 12 V.S.A. § 512(4) (“Actions for the following causes shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after: … injuries to the person suffered by the act or default of another person, provided that the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue as of the date of the discovery of the injury….”). Plaintiff does not claim that he suffered any injuries in the 2 collision that were not discovered until sometime after the collision.