Montgomery v. Hammond et al.
[…] This has long been a requirement of our law….”) and Fercenia v. Guiduli, 2003 VT 50, ¶ 9, 175 Vt. 541 (mem.) (following Weisburgh). Plaintiff also failed to complete all the steps needed to serve process on Defendant Scott Hammond within the sixty-day deadline. When a claimant elects to serve process upon a defendant through the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, the claimant must proceed in accordance with the requirements of 12 V.S.A. § 892(a). That statute provides: Service of process shall be made by leaving a copy of the process with a fee of $15.00 with the Commissioner…. Service shall be sufficient upon the person, provide that a copy of the process with the officer’s return on it, showing service upon the Commissioner as provided in this section, is sent by the plaintiff to the defendant … by registered or certified mail, and provided further that the plaintiff’s affidavit of compliance is filed with the process in court…. Plaintiff did serve copies of the summons and complaint upon the Vermont Commissioner of Motor Vehicles within the August 26 deadline, but service on the Commissioner alone was not enough.