Hart v. Chaves Londonderry Gravel Pit, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs also supplied the Articles of Dissolution form of Dorenna Hart Enterprises, Inc., as well as a copy of a Quit Claim Deed in which Dorenna Hart Enterprises relinquished property in Londonderry to the Harts. Undeterred, Defendants maintain dismissal is appropriate regardless of any amendment, arguing Plaintiffs have continued to operate the inn under the name Frog s Leap Inn, even after dissolution of Dorenna Hart Enterprises, Inc., and arguing Plaintiffs attempt to sue in their own names would make 11 V.S.A. § 1634 pointless. The Court disagrees. Section 1634 provides: A person . . . shall not institute any proceedings . . . for the enforcement of any right or obligation unless . . . prior to the issuance of the original return or complaint therein, have filed the returns and paid the registration fee required by this chapter[.] The purpose of requiring registration is to provide information to those engaging in business transactions with entities operating under assumed names. See Senesac v.