Old Lantern Non-Conforming Use
[…] It appears that the parties also agree that the historical uses of the Old Lantern barn have qualified as a pre-existing nonconforming use; at the very least, Appellants have not presented evidence that contradicts that assertion.10 The Old Lantern barn’s use as an events facility appears to pre-date the initial enactment of zoning; if this fact proves to be undisputed at trial, we will conclude at trial that the Old Lantern event facility has constituted a lawful pre-existing use, even though its past operation does not conform to the current Regulations. See also 24 V.S.A. §4303(15) (defining nonconforming uses as the “use of land that does not conform to the present bylaws but did conform to all applicable laws, ordinances, and regulations prior to the enactment of the present bylaws” or predates the enactment of such bylaws).