University of Utah Hospital v. Tullis
[…] Cunningham v. Weber Cnty., 2022 UT 8, ¶ 3 n.1, 506 P.3d 575. 1 2 Cite as: 2025 UT 17 Opinion of the Court care and assistance. The Tullises’ expert estimates that Child’s future medical and care expenses will exceed $22 million. ¶5 The University sought to limit the Tullises’ potential recovery in the district court. Citing the 2017 GIA’s damages cap, the University moved for partial summary judgment declaring that its liability could not exceed $745,200. See UTAH CODE § 63G-7604(1)(a) (2017) (“[S]ubject to Subsection (3), if a judgment for damages for personal injury against a governmental entity . . . exceeds $583,900 for one person in any one occurrence, the court shall reduce the judgment to that amount.”); see also id. § 63G-7604(3) (2017) (“The limitations of judgments established in Subsection (1) shall be adjusted according to the methodology set forth in Section 63G-7-605.”); UTAH ADMIN. CODE R37-4-3(12) (setting the limitation of judgment amounts currently required by Utah Code subsection 63G-7-604(3) for incidents “occurring on or after July 1, 2018,” at “$745,200 for one person in an occurrence”). 2 ¶6 The Tullises opposed the motion, asserting that the 2017