New Star General Contractors, Inc. v. Dumar
[…] We remand for the court to determine the correct amount owed under the lien. Fourth, having concluded that the district court miscalculated the amount Dumar owed under the lien in the first instance, we remand for the court to reconsider Dumar’s excessive lien claim. Fifth, we direct the district court to reconsider its attorney fee award. I. NEW STAR’S SECOND PRELIMINARY NOTICES WERE VALID ¶27 We begin with Dumar’s claim that New Star’s preliminary notices were inadequate to support its construction lien against the units in Building C. Utah Code section 38-1a-501(1)(a) lays out the preliminary notice requirements for a construction lien: “A person who desires to claim a construction lien on real property shall file a preliminary notice with the [state construction] registry no later than 20 days after the day on which the person commences providing construction work on the real property.” Contractors who do not “file a preliminary notice as required . . . may not claim 8 Cite as: 2025 UT 14 Opinion of the Court a construction lien.” 18 In a suit to enforce a construction lien, “the burden is upon the person filing the preliminary notice to prove that the person has substantially