New Star General Contractors, Inc. v. Dumar
[…] In November 2018, when construction was well underway, Sage Creek recorded the condo declaration, establishing new child parcel numbers for each unit in the development. The next month, New Star filed the second preliminary notices for Building C, listing the three parent parcel numbers, but not the new child parcel numbers. ¶44 Dumar asserts that New Star’s second preliminary notices failed to properly identify the property that would be covered by the lien because New Star listed the three parent parcel numbers instead of the child parcel numbers for each unit. Dumar points to Utah Code section 57-8-19(1), found in the Condominium Ownership Act, 44 which states that “[s]ubsequent to recording the [condo] declaration . . . and while the property remains subject to [the Condominium Ownership Act], no lien shall thereafter arise or be effective against the property.” Rather, once the declaration is recorded, “liens or encumbrances shall arise or be created only against each unit and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities appurtenant to such unit.” 45 Based on this statute, Dumar argues that once the condo declaration created