New Star General Contractors, Inc. v. Dumar
[…] Aug. 2024 update) (“Where the [construction] lien arises out of an improvement to common elements in a condominium project, the land impressed with the lien may extend beyond the improved property. An individual property owner’s unit may be exposed to the construction lien proportionately with that unit owner’s liability for common expenses.”). 72 73 See UTAH CODE § 57-8-19(2). 22 Cite as: 2025 UT 14 Opinion of the Court IV. WE REMAND FOR THE DISTRICT COURT TO RECONSIDER DUMAR’S EXCESSIVE LIEN CLAIM ¶63 We next consider Dumar’s excessive lien claim. Utah Code section 38-1a-308 creates a cause of action against anyone who “intentionally submits for recording a . . . notice of construction lien against any property containing a greater demand than the sum due” when “by submitting the notice, the person intends: (i) to cloud the title; (ii) to exact from the owner or person liable by means of the excessive notice . . . more than is due; or (iii) to procure any unjustified advantage or benefit.” 74 A finding that an individual filed an excessive lien triggers liability “to a third party who is affected by . . . the notice of construction lien for twice the amount by which the lien notice exceeds the amount actually due or the actual damages incurred by the owner, original contractor, or