New Star General Contractors, Inc. v. Dumar
[…] But our reading does not compel that result. Rather, a unit owner’s proportional interest in the common areas of the development—as described in the declaration—will generally be tied to ownership of a unit. 71 Thus, though Dumar may own an interest in the common areas of Building D, for instance, New Star’s remedy to __________________________________________________________ 69 UTAH CODE § 57-8-19(2). 70 Id. See, e.g., id. (stating that payment of the full lien amount leaves “the unit and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities appurtenant thereto . . . free and clear of the lien” while partial payment does not bar the lienor from enforcing the lien through foreclosure “against any unit and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities appurtenant thereto”). 71 21 NEW STAR v.