New Star General Contractors, Inc. v. Dumar
[…] Thus, it argues, the district court erred in finding each unit responsible for 1/12 of the costs of Building C’s common areas, adding up to 100% of the common area construction costs for Building C. ¶58 We begin with the statute. “The primary objective of statutory interpretation is to ascertain the intent of the legislature.” 67 And “the best evidence of the legislature’s intent is the plain language of the statute itself.” 68 ¶59 Utah Code section 38-1a-301(1) states that “a person who provides . . . construction work on or for a project property has a lien on the project property for the reasonable value of the . . . construction work.”