Grillone v. Peace Officer Standards
[…] The APA does not incorporate the judicial code’s limitation periods. And the Division of Professional Licensing Act (DPLA), which governs the regulation of multiple professions, contains its own limitation period. See id. § 58-1-401(6). Specifically, the DPLA provides that generally, “[t]he division may not take disciplinary action against a person for unprofessional or unlawful conduct more than 10 years after the occurrence of the conduct,” id. § 58-1-401(6)(b)(i), and must “initiate[] an adjudicative proceeding regarding the conduct within four years after the conduct is 9 GRILLONE v. POST Opinion of the Court reported to the division,” id. § 58-1-401(6)(a).