Grillone v. Peace Officer Standards
[…] Hertzske, 2017 UT 4, ¶ 12 (cleaned up). ¶37 In isolation, the phrase “[a]ll adjudicative proceedings under this section are civil actions,” UTAH CODE § 53-6-211(3)(c), does not tell us whether POST proceedings are civil actions for all purposes, for statutes of limitation purposes, or for some other purpose. If POST proceedings are civil actions for all purposes, they would be subject not only to the civil limitation periods, but also to a host of other statutes and court rules governing civil actions. See, e.g., id. § 78B-5-825(1) (“In civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith . . . .”); UTAH R. CIV. P. 3(a) (“A civil action is commenced (1) by filing a complaint with the court, or (2) by service of a summons together with a copy of the complaint in accordance with Rule 4.”).