State v. Andrus
[…] See State v. Clark, 2011 UT 23, ¶ 13, 251 P.3d 829. 79 80 UTAH CODE § 76-5-308.5(1), (3)(b) (2019). 81 Id. § 76-5.308.5(2) (2019). 82 See id.; id. §§ 76-5-101 to -704. 23 STATE v. ANDRUS Opinion of the Court or request.” 83 But relying on the statutory actus reus of solicitation, as the State suggests, does not answer whether something of value must in fact be given or received. Stringing together the various provisions in section 76-5-308.5, the plain language permits a conviction for asking, commanding, or requesting “any sexual act with a child, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” 84 The dictionary definition does not tell us whether “solicit” extends to only the first element—the sexual act—or also reaches the second element—the exchange of value.