State v. Andrus
[…] interpretation. ¶64 When we construe a statute, “our overarching goal is to implement the intent of the legislature.”85 “Our first undertaking in this regard is to assess the language and structure of the statute.” 86 In doing so, “we read the plain language of the statute as a whole, and interpret its provisions in harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related chapters, avoiding any interpretation which renders parts or words in a statute inoperative or superfluous.” 87 ¶65 Reading the human trafficking of a child provision alongside the statute defining sexual solicitation, section 76-10-1313, persuades us that something of value actually must have been exchanged for the State to secure a conviction for human trafficking of a child. At the time of the offenses, section 76-10-1313 prohibited “offer[ing] or agree[ing] to commit any sexual activity with another individual for a fee, or the functional equivalent of a __________________________________________________________ Id. §§ 76-4-203(1)(a)(ii), -205(1)(a)(ii). This matches the most general definition of solicitation in Black’s Law Dictionary: “The act or an instance of requesting or seeking to obtain something; a request or petition.”