State v. Andrus
[…] Id. § 7723c-104(4)(a), (d) (2019). 122 __________________________________________________________ The Subpoena Powers Statute “grant[s] subpoena powers in aid of criminal investigations.” UTAH CODE § 77-22-1. It empowers a law enforcement agency investigating a sexual offense against a minor to, with prosecutorial authorization, seek a court order to require an electronic provider to produce certain subscriber information. Id. § 77-22-2.5(2)(b)–(c) (2019). To secure the court order, law enforcement must have a “reasonable suspicion that an electronic communications system or service . . . has been used in the commission of a criminal offense,” and it is required to “articulate specific facts showing reasonable grounds to believe that the records . . . sought . . . are relevant and material to an ongoing investigation.” Id. § 77-22-2.5(2) (2019). 121 At the relevant time, section 77-23c-104(4) stated, in its entirety, Notwithstanding Subsections (2) and (3), a law enforcement agency may obtain, use, copy, or disclose a subscriber record, or other record or (continued . . .) 122 37 STATE v.