State v. Andrus
[…] The Subpoena Powers Statute provides that when investigating certain crimes, including sex crimes, law enforcement officers who suspect that an electronic system was used to commit the crimes must seek a court order requiring the production of relevant subscriber records. Id. § 77-22-2.5(2) (2019). The Subpoena Powers Statute does not describe how officers may obtain subscriber records for unenumerated crimes. See id. §§ 77-22-2, -2.5 (2019). Presumably, officers may obtain such evidence subject to the ordinary subpoena process laid out in the statute. See id. § 77-22-2 (2019). 55 See id. § 77-23c-104(2), (4) (2019). The dissent points out that the legislature has since amended this provision to provide that “a law enforcement agency may obtain, use, copy, or disclose a subscriber record, or other record or information related to a subscriber or customer, without an investigative subpoena or a warrant” under enumerated circumstances. See infra n.123 (cleaned up) (quoting UTAH CODE § 77-23c-104(4) (2025)). But subsequent legislative amendments can always cut both ways, indicating either a change in the law or a clarification of the law as it always was. See Hutter v.