State v. Andrus
[…] In 2022, the legislature amended subsection 76-10-1313(5)(a) to specify that sexual solicitation of a child “is a second degree felony if the solicitation does not amount to a violation of” the human trafficking of a child statute, section 76-5-308.5. 91 This distinction between second-degree felony solicitation and first-degree felony human trafficking of a child suggests that the legislature meant for the two crimes to be treated differently.92 ¶67 Interpreting the human