State v. Labrum
[…] Assigned Prosecutor later recalled discussing both theories of nonconsent with Stand-In __________________________________________________________ We recite the State’s version of events for background information but emphasize that all descriptions of Labrum’s behavior are unproven allegations. 1 Under Utah law, rape requires a showing of nonconsent. See UTAH CODE § 76-5-402(2)(a) (“An actor commits rape if the actor has sexual intercourse with another individual without the individual’s consent.”). For a victim of T.S.’s age at the time of the alleged offense, the nonconsent element can be satisfied by showing that the actor either “occupied a position of special trust in relation to the victim” or “entice[d] or coerce[d] the victim to submit or participate.”