ICS Corrections, Inc. v. Procurement Policy Board
[…] Walker, 743 P.2d 191, 193 (Utah 1987). ANALYSIS ¶16 Section 1702 of the Utah Procurement Code, subject to section 1703, provides a process for appealing to the Board a protest decision of a procurement unit. It states that a protestor may appeal to the board a protest decision of a procurement unit . . . by filing a written notice of appeal with the chair of the board within seven days after the protest decision is issued. UTAH 5 ICS CORR. v. PROCUREMENT POL‘Y BD. Opinion of the Court CODE § 63G-6a-1702(2)(a), -1702(2)(a)(i). Subsection 1702(2)(b) then provides that [a] notice of appeal . . . shall: (i) include the address of record and email address of record of the party filing the notice of appeal; and (ii) be accompanied by a copy of any written protest decision. Id. § 63G-6a-1702(2)(b)(i)-(ii) (emphasis added).