Gregory & Swapp, PLLC v. Kranendonk
[…] See UTAH R. CIV. P. 54(d)(1) (“Unless a statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs should be allowed to the prevailing party.”); Armed Forces Ins. Exch. v. Harrison, 2003 UT 14, ¶ 42, 70 P.3d 35 (“[T]here is a distinction to be understood between the legitimate and taxable ‘costs’ and other ‘expenses’ of litigation which may be ever so necessary, but are not properly taxable as costs.” (citation omitted)). Accordingly, we do not disturb this award. 63 Smith v. Fairfax Realty, Inc., 2003 UT 41, ¶ 27, 82 P.3d 1064 (citation omitted); see also UTAH CODE § 78B-8-201(1)(a) (“[P]unitive damages may be awarded only if compensatory or general damages are awarded and it is established by clear and convincing evidence that the acts or omissions of the tortfeasor are the result of willful and malicious or intentionally fraudulent conduct, or conduct that (Continued) 64 23 GREGORY & SWAPP v.