In re J.B.
[…] Where, as here, a support, custody, or parent-time award has been made by a district court in a divorce action or other proceeding, and the jurisdiction of the district court in the case is continuing, the juvenile court may acquire [concurrent] jurisdiction in a case involving the same child if the child is dependent, abused, [or] neglected. UTAH CODE § 78A-6-104(4)(a). And the juvenile court’s concurrent jurisdiction encompasses the power to alter the district court’s dispositions so long as it is necessary to secure the safety and welfare of the child: “The juvenile court may, by order, change the custody, . . . support, parent-time, and visitation rights previously ordered in the district court as necessary to implement the order of the juvenile court for the safety and welfare of the child.” Id. § 78A-6-104(4)(b). ¶27 This is a case of continuing jurisdiction of the district court and concurrent jurisdiction of the juvenile court. The district court had continuing jurisdiction over the custody proceedings involving J.M.B. and J.J. (J.B.’s mother).