In re J.B.
[…] Id. ¶ 19 (citing UTAH CODE § 78B-6-133(7)(a)). But we also observed that “the statute contemplates that a person not within these categories may bring a challenge to an adoption decree” by “mounting a collateral attack”—“so long as the challenge is brought within one year of the entry of the decree of adoption.” Id. ¶¶ 20, 21. And we held that “a separate action challenging the adoption, on whatever ground, is a proper means of challenging an adoption decree” under subsection 133(7)(d). Id. ¶ 21. We accordingly recognized the viability of an appeal from a decision in such an action so long as the underlying action “was brought within the time limitations described in Subsections (7)(a) and (b).”