Garfield County v. Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance
[…] UNITED STATES Opinion of the Court turn to a discussion of the certified question: whether section 78B-2201 and its predecessor are statutes of limitations or statutes of repose. And under the standard discussed above, we answer this question within the context of the particular circumstances in which the question arose—the State’s claims to rights of way under R.S. 2477. II. The Plain Language of Both Iterations of the Statute Unmistakably Renders Them Statutes of Repose ¶ 14 The federal district courts have asked us to decide whether Utah Code section 78B-2-201 and its predecessor are statutes of limitations or statutes of repose. Section 201, prior to its amendment in 2015,33 states in its entirety: [1] The state may not bring an action against any person for or with respect to any real property, its issues or profits, based upon the state’s right or title to the real property, unless: [a] the right or title to the property accrued within seven years before any action or other proceeding is commenced; or [b] the state or those from whom it claims received all or a portion of the rents and profits from the real property within the immediately preceding seven years.34 The predecessor to section 201 read as follows: [1] The state will not sue any person for or in respect to any real property, or the issues or profits thereof, by reason of the right or title of the state to the same, unless: and law remain to be resolved that may impact the applicability of our answer to the underlying case does not warrant our refusal to answer the certified question. Otherwise we would require federal courts to exhaust every other possible dispositive argument and resolve every factual dispute before certifying a question to us. We have not required this in the past and do not do so now. As noted above, the federal courts have not asked us to interpret the post-2015 amendment version of the statute. 33 UTAH CODE § 78B-2-201 (2009) (alteration to numbering to reflect current numbering). 34 14 Cite as: 2017 UT 41 Opinion of the Court [a] such right or title shall have accrued within seven years before any action or other proceeding for the same shall be commenced; or [b] the state or those from whom it claims shall have received the rents and profits of such real property, or some part thereof, within seven years.35 The language found in subsection (1)(a) of both versions of the statute—“right or title . . . accrued within seven years before any action or other proceeding [is] commenced”—controls this