Butler, Crockett and Walsh Development Corporation et al v. Pinecrest Pipeline Operating Company et al
[…] ¶21 Meyer asserts that the question of whether he filed the WUC for himself or for the association created a genuine issue of material fact that should have precluded summary judgment. We disagree and hold that the trial court's summary dismissal of Meyer's claim to WUC 57-8492 was correct for the following three reasons.

   ¶22 First, Meyer failed to object to the state engineer's proposed determination of water rights. Section 73-4-11 of the Utah Code provides as follows:

After full consideration of the statements of claims . . . the state engineer shall formulate a report and a proposed determination of all rights to the use of the water . . . , and a copy of the same shall be mailed by regular mail to each claimant with notice that any claimant dissatisfied therewith may within ninety days of such mailing file with the clerk of the district court a written objection thereto . . . .

Utah Code Ann. § 73-4-11 (2001). A claimant who fails to file a timely objection to the proposed determination demonstrates acquiescence to the state engineer's delineation of water rights. See United States Fuel Co. v.