State of Utah v. Daniel Marion Schroyer, Jr.
[…] ---

¶19 Chief Justice Howe, Associate Chief Justice Russon, Justice Durrant, and Justice Wilkins concur in Justice Durham's opinion.

1. Subsection 1(b) reads: "the homicide was committed incident to one act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which two or more persons were killed, or during which the actor attempted to kill one or more persons in addition to the victim who was killed[.]" Defendant is liable for Swank's shooting of Majnik as a party under Utah Code section 76-2-202 (1999), which reads: "Every person acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense who directly commits the offense, who solicits, requests, commands, encourages, or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct."