Housing Authority - County of Salt Lake v. John Thomas Snyder This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] Housing Authority further contends that it exempted grievances concerning evictions that involved a threat to the safety of one of its employees from the federal grievance hearing requirement. Accordingly, we are called upon to ascertain whether Housing Authority established such an exemption.

¶13 As mentioned previously, Housing Authority receives subsidies from the federal government. It is therefore required to adhere to federal regulations governing a PHA and must afford its tenants the right to request a grievance hearing before evicting them or terminating their tenancy. 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(k) (2000). In fact, "each PHA receiving assistance [must] establish and implement an administrative grievance procedure under which tenants will have an opportunity for a hearing before an impartial party [on adverse action proposed by the PHA.]" Id. § 1437d(k)(2).

¶14 Despite this broad language, an administrative grievance hearing is not required for every eviction or tenancy termination sought by a PHA. Id. § 1437d(k).