Pacific Mar. Schwabacher, Inc. v. Hydroswift Corp.
[…] Defendant is correct in his contention that the piece of molded acrylic did not create a "sale by sample" as provided in Section 70A-2-313(1)(c), U.C.A. 1953, as amended 1965. A "sample" is actually drawn from the bulk of the goods which is the subject matter of the sale; a "model" is an item offered for inspection when the subject matter is not at hand and has not been drawn from the bulk of the goods.[1] However, the piece of molded acrylic and the representations made in regard thereto could be found to constitute express warranties under Section 70A-2-313(1)(a) or (b), U.C.A. 1953, as amended 1965.

Subsection (1)(a) provides: "Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise."

Subsection (1)(b) provides: "Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an espress warranty that the goods shall conform to the description."