State v. D.M. (In re D.M.)
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8 (Supp. 2010) (amend. notes). We therefore cite to the current version of the code as a convenience to the reader. V.T., 2000 UT App 189, ¶ 8, 5 P.3d 1234 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). We will reverse a juvenile court's decision "only when it is against the clear weight of the evidence, or if the appellate court otherwise reaches a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). D.M. was charged with unlawful possession of a controlled substance under Utah Code section 58-37-8(2)(a)(i), which makes it "unlawful . . . for any person knowingly and intentionally to possess or use a controlled substance" absent certain exceptions that are not applicable here. Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-8(2)(a)(i). To possess a controlled substance the defendant is not required to have "[a]ctual physical possession . . . of a controlled substance." State v.