Dev v. WFSV
[…] We affirm. Dev asserts that the Department of Workforce Services (the Department) had no authority to impose a civil penalty in conjunction with a fraud overpayment because Utah Code section 35A-4-406(4), which discusses repayment of benefits fraudulently received, contains no language allowing such penalties. See Utah Code Ann. § 35A-4-406(4) (2005). Dev is correct that this section of the code contains no authorization for such penalties. However, the Department's authority to impose and collect a civil penalty in fraud overpayment cases is contained in Utah Code section 35A-4-405(5)(c). See id. § 35A-4-405(5)(c) (Supp. 2010). The subsection states in relevant part: "Each claimant found in violation of this Subsection (5) shall repay to the division the overpayment and, as a civil penalty, an amount equal to the overpayment." Id. § 35A-4-405(5)(c)(i). Therefore, the Department had the authority to impose the civil penalty.