Sherratt v. Shurtleff
[…] Because the complaint included allegations against the county prosecutor, the trial court referred it to the Attorney General's office for investigation as required under statute. See id. § 77-6-4(2)(b) (providing that if an accusation is made against a county attorney, the trial court must refer the accusation to the Attorney General's office, "who shall investigate and may prosecute the accusation."). Sherratt's claim in this regard is barred by the Governmental Immunity Act (the Act). See Utah Code §§ 63G-7-101 to -904 (2008 & Supp. 2009). The scope of the Act is intentionally broad. The Act states, "this single, comprehensive chapter governs all claims against governmental entities or against their employees or agents arising out of the performance of the employee's duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority." Id. § 63G-7-101 (2008). Claim means "any asserted demand for or cause of action for money or damages . . . against a governmental entity or against an employee in the employee's personal capacity."