State v. Magness
[…] PER CURIAM: Pursuant to a plea agreement, Defendant Benjamin John Magness pleaded guilty to three amended counts of sexual abuse of a child, a second degree felony. The district court sentenced him to a term of one to fifteen years in the Utah State Prison on each count, with two prison terms to run consecutively and the third to run concurrently. Magness does not challenge the imposition of prison terms but claims that the court abused its discretion in ordering two consecutive prison terms. Utah Code section 76-3-401(2) states that when considering whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences, the court "shall consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(2) (2008). Magness argues that the circumstances do not warrant consecutive sentences.