E.K. v. State (In re D.K.)
[…] Despite opportunities to correct the behavior that led to D.K.'s placement outside Father's home, the record indicates that Father jeopardized his relationship with D.K. by prioritizing his criminal endeavors over remedying the underlying problems that led to D.K.'s out-ofhome placement. Thus, in light of the record, we cannot say that the finding of Father's failure of parental adjustment is against the clear weight of the evidence. Father next asserts that pursuant to Utah Code section 78A6-503, the juvenile court failed to place sufficient weight on preserving Father's family. Section 78A-6-503 pertains to the best interest of a child. See id. § 78A-6-503. Specifically, section 78A-6-503 provides "[w]herever possible family life should be strengthened and preserved, but if a parent is found, by reason of his conduct or condition, to be unfit or incompetent based upon any of the grounds for termination described in this part, the court shall then consider the welfare and best interest of the child of paramount importance in determining whether termination of parental rights shall be ordered." Id. § 78A-6503(2). The determination of whether the termination of parental 20080909-CA 2 rights was in the child's best interest is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.