Greer v. Big 5 Corp.
[…] See id. § 78B-2-112 ("The duration of an injunction or statutory prohibition which delays the filing of an action may not be counted as part of the statute of limitations."). Greer indicates that Big 5 was in forfeiture for 144 days during the relevant limitations period due to its failure to designate a registered agent in its state of incorporation--Delaware. However, Greer has not identified any statute in Utah or Delaware that would prohibit him from filing suit against a corporation in forfeiture. Nor does Utah Code section 78B-2-104 toll the statute of limitations because Big 5 was not absent from the state of Utah during the relevant limitations period. See id. § 78B-2-104 ("If after a cause of action accrues the person departs from the state, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."). Big 5 continued to exist during the time it was in forfeiture.