Fort Pierce Business Park v. Closing Resources
[…] This case involves the issue of specific personal jurisdiction. Utah's nonresident jurisdiction statute (the long-arm statute) is contained in Utah Code sections 78B-3-201 through 209. See Utah Code Ann. §§ 78B-3-201 to -209 (2008). Section 78B-3-205 provides that a person is subject to Utah jurisdiction if the person does any of several enumerated acts. See id. § 78B-3-205. Fort Pierce argues that the relevant enumerated acts here are (1) "transact[s] . . . any business within this state" and (2) "contract[s] to supply services or goods in this state." Id. § 78B-3-205(1)-(2). Utah Code section 78B-3-201(3) declares that the long-arm statute "should be applied so as to assert jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent permitted by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution." Id. § 78B-3201(3). Thus, the legislature intended that the long-arm statute be liberally applied. Closing Resources was the escrow agent for a transaction that was to be closed in Utah. The transaction involved Utah real property and Utah parties as both seller and buyer.