Liao v. Quintana
[…] However, even assuming that Liao could reach the assets transferred to Quintana via his contract claim against Evergreen, there is no mention in Liao's complaint of the purchase agreement or any other written contract. Rather, Liao's stated claim against Evergreen is only that he made payments to Evergreen representatives, not including Quintana, that he understood to be loans that Evergreen would repay with interest. Thus, his action against the company falls under the four-year statute of limitations applicable to a contract or obligation not in writing. See id. § 78B-2-307(1)(a). This statute of limitations begins to run "after the last charge is made or the last payment is received," id. § 78B-2-307(1), and thus, the time limitation would have begun to run sometime in 1996. Therefore, the 2001 filing was tardy and the action is barred by the statute of limitations.1 Affirmed.2 ______________________________ James Z. Davis, Judge ----WE CONCUR: ______________________________