Owen v. Labor Commission and Wellington City
[…] PER CURIAM: Leslie L. Owen petitions for review of the Labor Commission's (the Commission) order denying her workers' compensation benefits. This is before the court on its own motion for summary disposition based on the lack of a substantial question for review. Under the Workers' Compensation Act, an employee sustaining a work related injury "shall provide notification" of the injury promptly to the employer. Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-407(2)(a) (Supp. 2006). "An employee is barred for any claim of benefits arising from an injury if the employee fails to notify" the employer within 180 days of the day the injury occurs. Id. § 34A-2-407(3). Similarly, under the Occupational Disease Act, an employee who fails to notify an employer of an occupational disease within 180 days after claim arises is also barred from claiming benefits.