State v. Hull
[…] "As such, we review the sentencing decisions of a trial court for abuse of discretion." Id. (citation omitted). Hull argues that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering him to serve consecutive rather than concurrent sentences because the trial court failed to consider all legally relevant factors under Utah Code section 76-3-401. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401 (Supp. 2005). As the State notes, this argument ignores the plain language of section 76-3-401. Although a trial court's authority to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences is typically governed by section 76-3-401, subsection (11) specifically states that "this section may not be construed to limit the authority of a court to impose consecutive sentences in misdemeanor cases." Id. § 76-3-401(11). In each of the cases at issue, Hull was sentenced for a misdemeanor.