State v. Hale
[…] Therefore, any argument that Defendant did not intend to injure the victim during the victim's struggle to protect his property is meritless. Furthermore, a torn rotator cuff--which required surgery, caused significant pain, and took over a year to heal-could certainly be considered serious bodily injury under Utah law. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-601(10) (2003) (defining serious bodily injury as "bodily injury that creates or causes . . . protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ"); State v.