State v. Hale
[…] See id. § 76-6-202(2). Because all of the defense strategies proposed by Defendant would have been futile if raised, we do not believe that Defendant's attorney was ineffective. See Whittle, 1999 UT 96 at ¶34. Third, Defendant appeals the trial court's denial of his motion to withdraw his guilty plea to both aggravated assault and burglary, arguing that his attorney was ineffective because he failed to inform Defendant of the defense of voluntary intoxication. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-306 (2003) ("Voluntary intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge unless such intoxication negates the existence of the mental state which is an element of the offense . . . ."). To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must first show that his attorney's performance was objectively deficient.