Reddish v. State
[…] Reddish's sole argument on appeal is that the Board of Pardons (Board) illegally "modified" Reddish's sentence during the course of a parole rehearing. Reddish pleaded guilty to three first degree felonies. The district court sentenced Reddish to three consecutive sentences of "not less than five (5) years and which may be for life at Utah State Prison." At Reddish's parole rehearing, the Board determined that Reddish should spend his "natural life in prison." Reddish argues that the latter determination violates Utah Code section 76-3-401. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401 (Supp. 2003).

    Utah Code section 76-3-401(6) states that, "if a court imposes consecutive sentences, the aggregate maximum of all sentences imposed may not exceed 30 years imprisonment, except as provided under Subsection (6) (b)." Id. § 76-3-401(6)(a). Reddish argues that the Board ignored this provision when it determined that Reddish would be subject to imprisonment for his natural life. Reddish ignores the plain language of the statute, "except as provided under Subsection (6) (b)." Id.