Juback v. DWS
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 63-46b-16(4)(g) (2004). Further, "we will not disturb the Board's application of law to its factual findings unless its determination exceeds the bounds of reasonableness and rationality." Johnson v. Department of Employment Sec., 782 P.2d 965, 968 (Utah Ct. App. 1989). Petitioner argues that because she had good cause for quitting her job, her claim for unemployment insurance benefits should not have been denied. See Utah Code Ann. § 35A-4405(1)(a) (Supp. 2005) (providing that a claimant "is ineligible for benefits . . . [f]or the week in which the claimant left work voluntarily without good cause"). To establish good cause, a claimant must show "that continuing employment would have caused an adverse effect which the claimant could not control or prevent." Utah Admin.