Juback v. DWS
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the ALJ's conclusion that Petitioner has not established good cause.2 Petitioner also argues that it was against equity and good conscience to deny her claim for unemployment insurance benefits. See Utah Code Ann. § 35A-4-405(1)(b) ("A claimant may not be denied eligibility for benefits if the claimant leaves work under circumstances where it would be contrary to equity and good conscience to impose a disqualification."); Utah Admin. Code R994-405-103(1) ("If the good cause standard has not been met, the equity and good conscience standard must be applied in all cases . . . .").