Tax Commission v. Goff
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-707 (2000). After a hearing, the trial court granted the writ and ordered the Goffs to file required returns. The Goffs assert on appeal that the Commission failed to exhaust its administrative remedies and failed to present evidence that the Goffs were required to file federal tax returns, and that documents showing the Goffs' income were inadmissable hearsay.

    The Goffs have not shown any requirement for the Commission to exhaust administrative remedies before exercising its statutorily provided remedy. Under the plain language of Utah Code section 59-1-707, the Commission is permitted to petition for mandate regardless of administrative proceedings. Section 59-1-707 provides: "If a taxpayer fails to file any return required pursuant to Title 59 within 60 days of the time prescribed, the commission may petition for a writ of mandate to compel the taxpayer to file the return." Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-707(1)(a) (2000). Additionally, "[n]othing in this section shall limit the remedies otherwise available to the commission under Title 59 or other laws of this state." Id. § 59-1-707(2). The fact that the statute provides a specific court-based remedy supports that exhaustion is not required because the court remedy is not consistent with administrative process.