Tax Commission v. Goff
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-707(1)(a) (2000). Additionally, "[n]othing in this section shall limit the remedies otherwise available to the commission under Title 59 or other laws of this state." Id. § 59-1-707(2). The fact that the statute provides a specific court-based remedy supports that exhaustion is not required because the court remedy is not consistent with administrative process. Furthermore, the statute specifically notes that these judicial proceedings do not impact other administrative processes.

    Utah Code section 59-10-502 provides that a state income tax return "shall be filed by every resident individual . . . required to file a federal income tax return for the taxable year." Utah Code Ann. § 59-10-502(1) (2000). The Goffs assert that the Commission failed to present evidence that they were required to file federal income tax returns, a prerequisite to the state return requirement. This assertion is refuted by the record.