State v. Caballero
[…] Id. § 76-3-402(1).

Caballero asserted that the circumstances of his offense supported the conclusion that the appropriate charge was manslaughter and requested the trial court to reduce the charge from murder to manslaughter.

However, section 402 permits a trial court to reduce charges only if not "otherwise specifically provided by law." Id. Under Utah Code section 76-3-406, certain crimes are expressly excluded from the trial court's discretion to reduce the charges and sentence. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-406 (2003). Section 406 provides that for certain offenses "the court shall not enter a judgment for a lower category of offense," or in any other way reduce the sentence. Id. Murder is among the listed offenses to which the prohibition applies. See id.