State v. Duran
[…] Id. at ¶¶33-34. Duran argues that because the State's case against him was based on circumstantial evidence, counsel was ineffective by failing to move for directed verdict. However, this case does not involve failure to present evidence on the elements of the offense, and there was no reasonable probability that the charge would have been dismissed.

    Duran next claims that the district court committed plain error by failing to dismiss the charge at the conclusion of the State's case. Utah Code section 77-17-3 states that "[w]hen it appears to the court that there is not sufficient evidence to put a defendant to his defense, it shall forthwith order him discharged." Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-3 (2003). "It necessarily follows that the trial court plainly errs if it submits the case to the jury and thus fails to discharge a defendant when the insufficiency of the evidence is apparent to the court." State v.