State ot Utah v. Grate
[…] Gregory K. Orme, Judge

-----

WE CONCUR:

______________________________

Judith M. Billings,

Associate Presiding Judge

______________________________

James Z. Davis, Judge

1. A trial court may dismiss criminal charges sua sponte only if "the State presents no evidence to support an essential element of a criminal charge," or if the evidentiary insufficiency is otherwise "so obvious and fundamental that it would be plain error for the trial court not to discharge the defendant." State v. Holgate, 2000 UT 74,¶17, 10 P.3d 346 (emphasis in original). See Utah Code Ann. § 77-17-3 (1999) ("When it appears to the court that there is not sufficient evidence to put a defendant to his defense, it shall forthwith order him discharged."). Defendant has not demonstrated that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction or that any such insufficiency was so apparent that the trial court erred in not dismissing the case.