State of Utah v. Dang
[…] -----

Before Judges Jackson, Greenwood, and Orme.

GREENWOOD, Judge:

Defendant argues that the trial court's imposition of restitution was improper where Defendant admitted to transferring title to the van without legal authority, but did not plead to, admit, or agree to pay for the damage to the van. Specifically, Defendant contends that there is no causal link between the damage to the van and the crime for which he admitted responsibility. Defendant attacks the order of restitution, but not the various components of the amount. We affirm.

Under Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4)(a)(i) (1999) (the Restitution Statute) the trial court must order restitution where a defendant's criminal activities cause the victims pecuniary damages. "'Criminal activities' means any offense of which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct for which the defendant admits responsibility to the sentencing court with or without an admission of committing the criminal conduct." Id. § 76-3-201(1)(b) (emphasis added). At sentencing, Defendant admitted that he illegally transferred both title and possession of the van to a representative of KV Auto Body Shop.