State of Utah v. Dang
[…] Id. at 544.

Foreseeability in this case, if anything, is more clear than in McBride. The possibility that Defendant's unauthorized transfer of the van would result in damage, including the totaling of the van, is a reasonably foreseeable result. As in McBride, but for Defendant's criminal activity, the victims' "loss would not have occurred." Id. Therefore, because it was reasonably foreseeable that Defendant's criminal activities would result in the victims' pecuniary damages, the trial court correctly awarded restitution. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4)(a)(i) ("When a person is convicted of criminal activity that has resulted in pecuniary damages . . . the court shall order [restitution]." (Emphasis added.)).

Accordingly, we affirm.
 
 

______________________________
Pamela T. Greenwood, Judge -----

WE CONCUR:
 
 

______________________________
Norman H. Jackson,
Presiding Judge
 
 

______________________________