White v. Labor Commission
[…] White claimed that while inspecting a steel beam resting on two welding tables, he injured his left knee when he “hit [his] foot” on a “block of wood that was six inches tall,” causing his “foot and knee to twist.” From this, he claimed that he sustained “multiple tears in the meniscus in [his] left knee.” ¶3 As part of discovery, Golden scheduled a medical evaluation (ME) of White. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-602(1) (LexisNexis 2019) (providing that “an administrative law judge may require an employee claiming the right to receive compensation under this chapter to submit to a medical examination at any time”); Utah Admin. Code R602-2-1(F)(3) (“Upon reasonable notice, the respondent may require the petitioner to submit to a medical examination by a physician of the respondent’s choice.”).