Black Diamond v. Big Cottonwood Pine
[…] Rupp, 2015 UT 71, ¶ 5. 2 2. Big Cottonwood raised additional issues on cross-appeal. However, Big Cottonwood asks us to address these issues only if we “determine[] to reverse the judgment entered by the district court.” Because we affirm the district court’s ruling on appeal, (continued…) 20190237-CA 6 2020 UT App 90 Black Diamond v. Big Cottonwood ANALYSIS I. Kincaid Was a Protected Purchaser ¶15 Black Diamond first argues that the district court erred in concluding that Kincaid was a protected purchaser under Utah Code section 70A-8-303. A protected purchaser acquires “the rights of a purchaser” as well as “the purchaser’s interest in the . . . share of stock in a water company free of any adverse claim.” Utah Code Ann. § 70A-8-303(2) (LexisNexis 2019). 3 “Protected purchaser” means a purchaser of a certificated or uncertificated security, or of an interest in the security, who: (a) gives value; (b) does not have notice of an adverse claim to the security; (c) obtains control of the security; and