UDAK Properties v. Canyon Creek
[…] Canyon Creek III. Tender ¶31 Canyon Creek challenges the district court’s conclusion that its purported tender of the money judgment was invalid and argues that the award of attorney fees to UDAK for work done in connection with the tender and corresponding motion was improper. Canyon Creek argues that its tender was legally sufficient under Utah Code section 78B-5-802, which states that “an offer in writing to pay a particular sum of money . . . is, if not accepted, equivalent to the actual production and tender of the money.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-802 (LexisNexis 2017). ¶32 “Utah courts have interpreted this provision to mean a valid tender requires an obligor to make a bona fide, unconditional, offer of payment of the amount of money due coupled with an actual production of the money or its equivalent.” Shields v.