UDAK Properties v. Canyon Creek
[…] (cleaned up)). Any argument that those opinions conflict with the language of the statute must be directed to the Utah Supreme Court. Based on controlling 20190065-CA 17 2020 UT App 163 UDAK Properties v. Canyon Creek precedent, we agree with the district court that Canyon Creek did not make a valid tender. ¶35 We also conclude that the district court’s award of attorney fees in connection with Canyon Creek’s invalid tender was proper. As an initial matter, we disagree with both parties that the district court awarded these fees pursuant to Utah Code section 78B-5-825, which requires an award of reasonable attorney fees “if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825. Although the district court concluded that Canyon Creek’s tender and corresponding motion was “meritless” and “lack[ed] a good faith basis,” the court did not cite section 78B-5-825 as the basis for awarding attorney fees. ¶36 Instead, attorney fees were