Hitorq v. TCC Veterinary Services
[…] We thus affirm the court’s refusal to stay the arbitration proceedings. III. Attorney Fees on Appeal ¶56 Defendants request that we award them the attorney fees that they have incurred in defending this appeal. In so doing, they rely on Buzas Baseball, Inc. v. Salt Lake Trappers, Inc., 925 P.2d 941 (Utah 1996), a case that rests on a statute that since has been revised. See id. at 952–54 (citing Utah Code Ann. § 78-31a-16 (Michie 1992)). The current version of that statute authorizes this court to award reasonable attorney fees on an appeal from an order confirming an arbitration award. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-126(3) (LexisNexis 2018) (“On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under [the sections governing confirmation, vacatur, and modification of an arbitrator’s award], the court may add reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in [such a] proceeding . . . .”); see also Duke v.