Hitorq v. TCC Veterinary Services
[…] In Plaintiffs’ view, when they sought a stay and asked the district court to determine the fair market value of the Clinic, the court was required to grant the “stay to allow a prompt fair market valuation of the member’s interest.” Defendants counter that “[o]nce the [Dissolution Claim] was ordered into arbitration, all decisions related to dissolution or remedies in lieu of dissolution needed to be made by the Arbitrator and not by the district court.” We agree with Defendants. ¶53 Utah Code section 48-3a-702 provides that in a proceeding to dissolve a company under Utah Code section 48-3a-701(5), “the limited liability company may elect, or if it fails to elect, one or more members may elect to purchase the interest in the 4. Plaintiffs also contend that the district court incorrectly denied their motion to vacate the arbitration award and incorrectly confirmed the arbitration award.