Hitorq v. TCC Veterinary Services
[…] Although Plaintiffs essentially view “the valuation proceeding” as distinct from the Dissolution Claim, the election to purchase was filed in response to, and as part of, the dissolution proceeding. See id. § 48-3a-702(1). Instead of commencing a separate “valuation proceeding,” Artz and Vetmed’s election to purchase presented an issue about the possible remedies for Plaintiffs’ claim that the Companies should be dissolved. And once the Dissolution Claim was before the arbitrator, the arbitrator was authorized to address and resolve the election-to-purchase issue. See id. § 78B-11-122(3) (2018) (explaining that other than awards of punitive damages and attorney fees, “an arbitrator may order any remedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding”).