In re Estate of John Clifford Heater
[…] And where the 6. The Probate Code defines “Parent” as “any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will, as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.” Utah Code Ann. § 75-1-201(33) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018). It also defines “Child” as “any individual entitled to take as a child under this code by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved and excludes any person who is only a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild, or any more remote descendant.” Id. § 75-1-201(5). 7. For this same reason, we also reject Kirkland’s contention that the district court erred in interpreting the term “natural parent” in section 2-114 to mean a child’s biological parent but not the child’s presumptive parent under the UUPA. Although the Probate Code defines