In re Estate of John Clifford Heater
[…] Accordingly, we apply the Probate Code’s definition, not the UUPA’s, in reviewing the district court’s order. ¶14 Kirkland also contends that the district court erred in relying on the word “may” in subsection (1) of section 2-114 of the Probate Code to conclude “that compliance with the [UUPA] was optional.” See id. § 75-2-114(1) (Supp. 2018) (“The parent and child relationship may be established as provided in [the UUPA].”).