State v. Jones
[…] However, “under the cumulative error doctrine, we will reverse only if the cumulative effect of the several errors undermines our confidence that a fair trial was had. If the claims are found on appeal to not constitute error, or the errors are found to be so minor as to result in no harm, the doctrine will not be applied.” State v. Alfatlawi, 2006 UT App 511, ¶ 52, 153 P.3d 804 (cleaned up). Here, Jones has not established that any errors occurred or (continued…) 20170815-CA 22 2020 UT App 31 State v. Jones II. Vagueness Challenge ¶54 Jones contends that Utah Code section 76-5-111, the exploitation of a vulnerable adult statute, is unconstitutionally vague on its face and as applied to his conduct. In relevant part, the statute provides: A person commits the offense of exploitation of a vulnerable adult when the person . . . unjustly or improperly uses or manages the resources of a vulnerable adult for the profit or advantage of someone other than the vulnerable adult. Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-111(4)(a)(iii) (LexisNexis 2012).