State v. Jones
[…] Id. (cleaned up). ¶40 Here, evidence concerning the Brewhaha lease was not evidence of some prior act used to prove Jones’s general bad character. Rather, it was offered as direct evidence of one of the crimes for which Jones was charged: exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Under the applicable Utah statute, a vulnerable adult is “an elder adult” or any adult “who has a mental or physical impairment which substantially affects that person’s ability” to perform a number of basic tasks. Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-111(1)(s) (LexisNexis 2012). And a person is guilty of exploitation of a vulnerable adult if that person “unjustly or improperly uses or manages the resources of a vulnerable adult for the profit or advantage of someone other than the vulnerable adult.” Id. § 76-5-111(4)(a)(iii). The evidence presented regarding the prior Brewhaha lawsuit included a statement in which Jones argued that his father was incompetent when he signed the Brewhaha lease.