Williamson v. Farrell
[…] Id. ¶12 In this case, the district court determined that all four of these “threshold elements” were met, and Defendants do not challenge that determination on appeal. Therefore, we presume for purposes of our analysis that all four threshold requirements are indeed met here. ¶13 Despite determining that all four of the threshold requirements were satisfied, the district court nevertheless dismissed Plaintiffs’ lawsuit, and offered both statutory and common-law reasons for doing so. First, it relied on section 404 of the Act, which provides that a district court “may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment” if that judgment “would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-404. Second, the court relied upon common-law authority, including McRae & DeLand v. Feltch, 669 P.2d 404 (Utah 1983), in dismissing the case on efficiency grounds. ¶14 The statutory avenue for dismissal does not apply here.