Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] We disagree. Because the parties each claim rights to use water from the same source, SLC and the District have “a personal stake in the outcome of the dispute” as required by the traditional test for standing. See Washington County Water Conservancy Dist. v. Morgan, 2003 UT 58, ¶ 20, 82 P.3d 1125 (quotation simplified). ¶28 In Utah, the Declaratory Judgment Act gives “[e]ach district court . . . the power to issue declaratory judgments determining rights, status, and other legal relations within its respective jurisdiction.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-401(1) (LexisNexis 2012). The act specifies that it is meant “to be remedial.” Id. § 78B-6-412. That is, the act’s provisions are “to be liberally construed and administered” in order “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations.” Id. ¶29 Although declaratory judgments are “statutory in nature, [they] must meet the requisite justiciable and jurisdictional (…continued) State v.