Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] They assert that those diversion records “absolutely establish that water was delivered,” and that WRN 57-7800 has been used “to the present day by users and owners of the [Original Water Right].” ¶47 But this evidence is legally insufficient to show that Haik and Raty put their individual portions of WRN 57-7800 to beneficial use. The forfeiture statute states that a water right is subject to forfeiture when the unused water is “permitted to run to waste” or “beneficially used by others without right with the knowledge of the water right holder.” Id. § 73-1-4(2)(d)(i)–(ii). Use by others will save a water right holder from forfeiture only when such use is “according to a lease or other agreement with the appropriator or the appropriator’s successor in interest.” Id. § 73-1-4(2)(e)(i).