Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] Id. § 73-3-17(1). Until that happens, the applicant may withdraw the application, or simply let it lapse. See id. § 73-3-17(4). ¶63 Thus, the approved change application “empowered” SLC to supply Raty’s lot with water. Searle v. Milburn Irrigation Co., 2006 UT 16, ¶ 23, 133 P.3d 382. But SLC’s ability to supply water to the Albion Basin Subdivision does not amount to an obligation to do so. See id. ¶64 Further, in Utah, a municipality’s decision to supply water to nonresidents is permissive. Utah Code Ann. § 10-814(1)(d) (LexisNexis 2015) (“A municipality may . . . sell and deliver the surplus product or service capacity of [water works] . . . not required by the municipality or the municipality’s 20170238-CA 20 2019 UT App 4 Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik inhabitants, to others beyond the limits of the municipality.” (emphasis added)). And contrary to Raty’s arguments, SLC’s decision to supply water to people beyond its city limits does not create a constitutional obligation to serve all those within the approved service area.