Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] See Jensen v. Jones, 2011 UT 67, ¶ 10, 270 P.3d 425 (quotation simplified). ¶38 In their brief, Haik and Raty correctly note that a party may seek judicial review of a final action of the state engineer “only after exhausting all administrative remedies available.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-401(2) (LexisNexis 2016); see also id. § 73-3-14(1)(a) (2012) (“A person aggrieved by an order of the state engineer may obtain judicial review in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act . . . .”). But SLC and the District do not seek judicial review of the state engineer’s final action; they seek a declaratory judgment of the nature, validity, and priority of Haik’s and Raty’s claimed water rights.