State v. Hedgcock
[…] However, the district court must still undertake its best efforts to consider the factors even in the face of missing information. Id. ¶¶ 22–23. 20170040-CA 10 2019 UT App 93 State v. Hedgcock nonsupport. His failure to do so does not alleviate his obligation to pay child support under the Decree, nor does it change the fact that his children were dependent on his support, which he nevertheless failed to pay. See id. § 78B-12-112(3) (“Each payment or installment of child . . . support under any support order . . . is, on and after the date it is due: a judgment with the same attributes and effect of any judgment of a district court . . . [and] not subject to retroactive modification by this or any other jurisdiction . . . .”). And even if Hegdcock had filed a petition to modify, any change to the Decree would apply only after the date of the petition. See id. § 78B-12-112(4) (“A child or spousal support payment under a support order may be modified with respect to any period during which a modification is pending, but only from the date of service of the pleading . . . .”). ¶22 Thus, the total arrearage for the Charged Period in this case was a final judgment, see id. § 78B-12-112(3), and even a successful petition to modify the amount of child support would, at best, change only the amount owed retroactively to the date the petition was filed, see id. §