State v. Cuttler
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402.1(2), (2)(a) (LexisNexis 2017). 2 Under the circumstances of this case, 2. The punishment is enhanced to life without parole if “the defendant was previously convicted of a grievous sexual offense.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402.1(2)(b)(ii) (LexisNexis 2017). Although the State originally charged Cuttler with enhancements under this section, the State agreed to strike those as part of the plea agreement. 20170396-CA 5 2018 UT App 171 State v. Cuttler imprisonment is mandatory after conviction. Id. § 76-5-402.1(5) (“Imprisonment under this section is mandatory. . . .”); 3 see also id. § 76-3-406(1), (1)(f) (providing that “probation may not be granted, the execution or imposition of sentence may not be suspended, the court may not enter a judgment for a lower category of offense, and hospitalization may not be ordered, the effect of which would in any way shorten the prison sentence for any person who commits . . . rape of a child”). 4 Consequently, by pleading guilty, Cuttler subjected himself to a sentence of mandatory imprisonment of 25 years to life. The written plea agreement between the parties set forth the applicable punishment for the crime of rape of a child.