Pioneer Builders Company v. KDA Corporation
[…] K D A Corporation ¶16 Here, the Agreement does not establish a “clear and unmistakable” waiver of the right of redemption. See Medley, 2004 UT App 179, ¶ 10 (quotation simplified). Under the relevant provision, K D A agreed that “Pioneer is entitled to foreclose upon” the Property, including “foreclosing out, terminating, and extinguishing” all of K D A’s rights and interests, including K D A’s trust deeds. Although this provision is very broad, it does not mention redemption, nor refer to the statutory provisions that provide the right to redeem. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-906(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (“Sales of real estate under judgments of foreclosure of mortgages and liens are subject to redemption . . . .”); Utah R. Civ.