State v. Oryall
[…] We therefore decline Oryall’s invitation to extend Thompson in such a way as to prohibit the government from accessing information already in its lawful possession. ¶14 Next, Oryall directs our attention to GRAMA, and points out that, in the “legislative intent” section of that statute, our legislature expressly “recognize[d]” the citizenry’s constitutional “right of privacy in relation to personal data gathered by governmental entities.” See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-102(1) (LexisNexis 2016). But even assuming GRAMA applies here, 3 GRAMA cannot shoulder the load that Oryall attempts to place upon it. As an initial matter, GRAMA was enacted to balance two competing rights: the “public’s right of access to information concerning the conduct of the public’s business,” and the public’s right of privacy in whatever personal data the government may have already collected. See id.