State v. Pence
[…] Pence is accused of” and “[t]hat the protective order described the prohibited conduct with sufficient[] clarity to give a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice that his contemplated conduct was forbidden by the protective order.” 20170026-CA 12 2018 UT App 198 State v. Pence ¶29 In contrast, the instruction given by the trial court tracked the exact language of Utah Code section 76-5-108, which states that “[a]ny person who is the respondent or defendant subject to a protective order, . . . who intentionally or knowingly violates that order after having been properly served, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-108 (LexisNexis Supp. 2014). “Intentionally or knowingly” was defined in a separate jury instruction with language taken directly from Utah Code section 76-2-103, which explains knowing and intentional conduct under Utah law.