Foye v. Labor Commission
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(1)(c). And nothing in this provision “limits this requirement or provides exceptions to it.” See Friends of Great Salt Lake, 2017 UT 15, ¶ 29. ¶23 Once a medical panel report is completed, an administrative law judge and the Board have discretion to adopt or reject it on the basis of the evidence developed in the case. See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(2)(e) (LexisNexis 2015) (providing that, although an administrative law judge “may base . . . [her] finding and decision on the report of . . . a medical panel,” an administrative law judge “is not bound by [the medical panel] report . . . if other substantial conflicting evidence in the case supports a contrary finding”); see also Bade-Brown v.