Foye v. Labor Commission
[…] But each issue relates to the specific medical panel already convened and its members, actions, and (continued…) 20161039-CA 15 2018 UT App 124 Foye v. Labor Commission rule R602-2-1(F)(3), which permits employers to require an employee to submit to a medical examination by the physician of the employer’s choice, constitutes an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority to employers and insurance carriers under Article V, Section 1, of Utah’s constitution. 5 On that basis, Foye claims that the Commission may not rely on the medical reports prepared by Kodiak’s physicians. See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-602(1) (LexisNexis 2015) (“The division or an administrative law judge may require an employee claiming the right to receive compensation . . . to submit to a medical examination at any time, and from time to time, at a place reasonably convenient for the employee, and as may be provided by the rules of the commission.”). ¶37 In particular, Foye argues that rule R602-2-1(F)(3) constitutes an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority because it delegates the right and authority to respondent employers and insurance carriers to require medical examinations of the employee, without qualification, and in