Foye v. Labor Commission
[…] Utah Admin. Code R602-22(A)(1). See generally Migliaccio v. Labor Comm’n, 2013 UT App 51, ¶ 3, 298 P.3d 676 (explaining that an administrative law judge is required to use a medical panel where there are “conflicting reports regarding medical causation of an employee’s injuries” (citing Willardson v. Industrial Comm’n, 904 P.2d 671, 674 (Utah 1995))). ¶21 If a medical panel is appointed, Utah Code subsection 34A-2-601(1)(c) sets forth the required qualifications of its member physicians. It states, “A medical panel appointed under this section shall consist of one or more physicians specializing in the treatment of the disease or condition involved in the claim.” The use of “shall” in this statute appears to “indicate[] mandatory action.” Friends of Great Salt Lake v. Utah Dep’t of Nat.