Foye v. Labor Commission
[…] As explained below, see infra ¶¶ 33–35, because we conclude it was harmful error to admit the medical panel report over Foye’s objections to the medical panelists’ expertise and ultimately instruct the appointment of a new panel on that basis, we do not address this argument. 20161039-CA 7 2018 UT App 124 Foye v. Labor Commission poisoning or preexisting neuropsychological conditions, such as pseudo-dementia—as required by Utah Code section 34A-2-601. See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2015) (providing that “[a] medical panel appointed . . . shall consist of one or more physicians specializing in the treatment of the disease or condition involved in the claim”).