Fehr v. Stockton
[…] Second, the court concluded that the complaint was barred by the statute of frauds. We conclude that the court erred in both respects. 20160996-CA 4 2018 UT App 136 Fehr v. Stockton A. The Statute of Limitations ¶11 Fehr contends that the district court erred in dismissing his complaint on timeliness grounds, asserting that because his last charge to Stockton “was within four years of the [filing] of the Complaint,” his suit was not time-barred. The district court concluded that Fehr’s breach of contract claim was barred by the four-year statute of limitations found in Utah Code section 78B-2-307. That section states, in relevant part: An action may be brought within four years: (1) after the last charge is made or the last payment is received: (a) upon a contract, obligation, or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing; . . . or (c) on an open account for work, labor or services rendered, or materials furnished . . . . In applying this statute, the court determined that the facts Fehr pleaded about his arrangement with Stockton did not meet the definition of an “open account” and for that reason Fehr’s claim was time-barred.