Schleger v. State
[…] We agree with the district court that the limitations period continued to run and that the Schlegers’ suit was therefore barred by the GIA’s statute of limitations. ¶8 “[T]he law of sovereign immunity is set forth in the Governmental Immunity Act.” Craig v. Provo City, 2016 UT 40, ¶ 14, 389 P.3d 423. The GIA “governs all claims against governmental entities or against their employees or agents arising out of the performance of the employee’s duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-101(2)(b) (LexisNexis 2016). “A governmental entity and an employee of a governmental entity retain immunity from suit unless that immunity has been expressly waived in” the GIA. Id. § 63G-7-101(3). ¶9 Most relevant here, the GIA also includes a “statute of limitations for ‘institut[ing] an action in the district court’ against the government.” Craig, 2016 UT 40, ¶ 16 (alteration in original) (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-403(2)(a)).